You can use Library Search to search for general academic resources. It is particularly useful for finding books and journals but you can also use it to find individual journal articles.
The following academic databases are powerful tools which you can use to search across the literature for your subject area. The databases hold information about scholarly works, mostly journal articles and book chapters, and in many instances will link you through to a digital version of the full text. They will allow you to do a more in-depth and focused search compared to Library Search.
An index of scholarly research on history, literature and culture from 400 to 1500AD. Geographical coverage includes North Africa, the Middle East and Europe.
Records of scholarly research on the Middle Ages and the Renaissance in Europe (400-1700).
JSTOR is a digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources.
First-hand accounts of life in the medieval world, many translated into English for the first time.
Covers literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, etc. Contains current full text scholarly journals which cover these fields and a significant collection of recent scholarly books.
Scopus includes references to journal articles, conference proceedings and books relating to science, technology, medicine, social sciences and arts & humanities.
Search the world’s leading scholarly journals, books, and proceedings in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities.
Includes: Science Citation Index; Social sciences Citation Index; Arts and Humanities Citation Index; Arts and Humanities Citation Index; Conference Proceedings Citation Index - Science; Conference Proceedings Citation Index - Social Science & Humanities.
Approximately 19,000 biographies of significant, influential or notorious figures from American history written by prominent scholars.
Cambridge Companions are a series of authoritative guides, written by leading experts, offering lively, accessible introductions to major writers, artists, philosophers, topics, and periods.
Please note: full text downloads of patents is temporarily suspended from April 2023.This is due to Cybersecurity Administration of China (CAC) imposing new oversight requirements on specific content types appearing in the China National Knowledge Infrastructure (CNKI)
China National Knowledge Infrastructure (CNKI), is a database of Chinese knowledge-based information resources. This platform covers journals, theses, proceedings, newspapers, books and ancient books.
Please note: before accessing full text pdfs, you should ensure that you have the Simplified Chinese Font Pack for Adobe Acrobat Reader.
UK’s national thesis service providing records of all doctoral theses awarded by UK Higher Education institutions and free access to the full text of as many theses as possible. Please note: UK theses not available on EThOS can be requested via the Inter-Library Loan service.
Index of scholarly research taken from: the Isis Current Bibliography of the History of Science, the Current Bibliography in the History of Technology (Technology and Culture), the Bibliografia Italiana di Storia della Scienza and the Wellcome Library for the History and Understanding of Medicine.
Perspectives into centuries of women's writing: includes entries on authors' lives and writing careers, contextual material, timelines, bibliographies.
Scholarship focusing on the lives and events which have shaped African American and African history and culture.
Authoritative guides to scholarship on a wide range of subjects, written and reviewed by leading academic experts.
The national record of men and women who have shaped British history and culture, worldwide, from the Romans to the 21st century.
Foundational and cutting-edge topics for major areas of research across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.
Includes citations to dissertations and theses from 1861 to the present day. Full-text is available for most dissertations added since 1997. The official digital dissertations archive for the Library of Congress, it also includes UK & Ireland content.
Over 34,000 autobiographical entries of noteworthy and influential people who impact British life. Includes Who Was Who – Over 94,000 entries, for deceased people.
Major database of academic journals, books, and primary sources for humanities.
Humanities and social sciences journals from over 60 scholarly publishers.
Comprehensive general database for finding scholarly literature across multiple subject areas including arts and humanities.
A self-help tutorial on effective research with databases.
Advice and a self-help tutorial on finding material beyond items recommended in your reading list.
