You can use Library Search to search for general academic resources. It is particularly useful for finding books and journals but you can also use it to find individual journal articles.
The following academic databases are powerful tools which you can use to search across the literature for your subject area. The databases hold information about scholarly works, mostly journal articles and book chapters, and in many instances will link you through to a digital version of the full text. They will allow you to do a more in-depth and focused search compared to Library Search.
If you'd like to explore subject specific research resources in more depth, you can visit the Subject Support pages where you'll find guides to all subjects taught and researched at Bristol.
JSTOR is a digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources.
Business Source Ultimate offers access to 3,655 active full-text journals, including many peer-reviewed publications. It spans various business topics, from current trends to historical information and global perspectives. It provides researchers with essential business journals such as Harvard Business Review, Forbes, and MIS Quarterly, plus business videos from top providers.
Authoritative guides to scholarship on a wide range of subjects, written and reviewed by leading academic experts.
Scopus includes references to journal articles, conference proceedings and books relating to science, technology, medicine, social sciences and arts & humanities.
Search the world’s leading scholarly journals, books, and proceedings in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities.
Includes: Science Citation Index; Social sciences Citation Index; Arts and Humanities Citation Index; Arts and Humanities Citation Index; Conference Proceedings Citation Index - Science; Conference Proceedings Citation Index - Social Science & Humanities.
Cambridge Companions are a series of authoritative guides, written by leading experts, offering lively, accessible introductions to major writers, artists, philosophers, topics, and periods.
The national record of men and women who have shaped British history and culture, worldwide, from the Romans to the 21st century.
Provides definitions of words in English and the development of their use.
A self-help tutorial on using Library Search effectively to find books, articles and other resources.
Major database of academic journals, books, and primary sources for humanities.
Humanities and social sciences journals from over 60 scholarly publishers.
Listings of the most important books and journals across a wide range of subjects.
This interactive tutorial guides you through the process of using databases optimally to find information on your topic.
The University's Special Collections encompass a wide range of material from different time periods and on numerous subjects.
Some material can be viewed online and you can consult physical items by appointment in the Special Collections Reading Room on the first floor of the Arts and Social Sciences Library.